Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
2 minutes
Read so far

BISD seniors rack up $230K in scholarships

Posted in:

Boerne ISD announced that the Boerne High School and Champion High School Class of 2020 has been awarded nearly $230,000 in total scholarships. Both Boerne and Champion conducted virtual scholarship ceremonies to announce the winners.

Here’s the full list of scholarship winners:

BOERNE HIGH SCHOOL

Alpha Beta Tau Scholarship: Maddie Hoffman and Sean McLendon.

BHS Band Boosters Scholarship: Priya Agarwal, Karla Guzman and Alissa Esper.

BHS PTO Scholarship: Lindsey Boone, Allison Coronado, McKenzie Vasquez and Delaney Williams.

Bill Canavan: Thomas Mitchell-Schaff

Boerne Chamber of Commerce: Maddie Hoffman. Boerne Garden Club Scholarship:

Boerne Garden Club Scholarship: Madysen Arnold.

Captain Mark Tyler Voss Memorial Scholarship: Sam Sankowich.

CB & Anita Branch Scholarship: Mitchell Schappert, Karla Guzman, Georgette Hodge, Megan Newman, Isaiah McDaniel, Joanna Castaneda and Kassidy Langlinais.

Centurions of Kendall County Scholarship: Sarah D’Spain, Emily Parks and Tyler Roberts.

Community Foundation Scholarship: Sarah D’Spain.

Dennis Smith Memorial Scholarship: Ethan Hood.

Dzintra Beadles Memorial Scholarship: Alex Ivey.

GVTC Foundation Ola Armstrong: Sarah D’Spain.

GVTC Foundation Ritchie T. Sorrells: Alex Ivey.

GVTC Scholarship: Josh Adamek, Hunter Craig, Christiana Heatherly, Sam Langenbahn, Victoria Riebel, Mitchell Schappert and Cara Wylie.

Herman & Sons: Sarah D’Spain, Aleks Lally Sutcliff and Nathan Stauber.

Hill Country Newcomers Club: Tabitha Johnson.

Joseph & Catherine Sena Memorial Scholarship: Karla Guzman and Angel Hernandez.

KCA Services Scholarship: Zane Fedor and Austin Finch.

Lady Greyhound Endurance Scholarship: Victoria Riebel.

Mike Cayce: San Sankowich.

Morgan Schooley Scholarship: Kendra Pfeiffer.

Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship: Nathan Bain.

Perseverance Scholarship: Graham Dykes.

Rotary Club of Boerne – Gaylan Schroeder Memorial Scholarship: Austin Finch.

Rotary Club of Boerne – Mike Coyle Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Bain.

Sam Stevens Memorial Scholarship: Karla Guzman.

SAM’S Kids Foundation Scholarship: Isaiah McDaniel.

Shawn Nicholls Art Scholarship: Joshua Fonza and Maya Fountain.

Tapatio Ladies Golf Scholarship: Koy Warner.

CHAMPION HIGH SCHOOL

Anita Branch Scholarship: Madison Lowe, Rocio Madriz, Madison Mashburn, Cassia McCormick, Hayle Schrader, Richard Swartz and Brianna Willimson.

Boerne Area Democrats Civic Engagement Scholarship: Alexandra Purchatzke.

Boerne Chamber of Commerce – Laurie Bushong Lang: McKenna Albrecht.

Boerne Chapter #200, Order of the Eastern Star: Kristen Johnson.

Boerne Community Theatre Scholarship & Justin Walker Memorial Scholarship: Isabella Costello and Tessa Kenworthy.

Boerne Garden Club Scholarship: Samuel Dillard.

Captain Mark Tyler Voss Scholarship: Samuel Snelgrove.

Career and Technical Scholarship: Cameron Bourgeois, Emerson Clark and Thomas Sanin.

Centurions of Kendall County Scholarship: McKenna Albrecht, Terra Fielder and John Moskal.

Champion High School PTO Spirit of Community Scholarship: Caitlin Canada, John Moskal and Alexandra Purchatzke.

CHS Choir Booster Scholarship: McKenna Albrecht, Hannah Bane, Tatum Brooks, Skyler Burnett, Arianna Centonze, Brady Cool, Amelia Henderson, Zachary Lester, Rocio Madriz, Sara McClung, Mykenzea Presley, Rivers Rich, Mallory Simmons, Sara Smith, Blake Weaver, Megan Wright and Ashley Zunker. CHS Orchestra Senior Scholarship: Eliana Beebe, Ava Blair and Isabella Costello.

Community Foundation of the Texas Hill Country: Kaymi Wolf.

Dennis Smith Memorial Scholarship: Tamari Jenkins.

Gaylan Schroeder Memorial Scholarship: Jason O’Hara.

Good Citizen: Joseph Tompkins. GTVC Scholarship: Jasmine Abney, Bishara Andonie, Lindsey Anglesey, Luke Boyers, Aiden Dunbar, Kristen Johnson and Madison Mashburn.

GVTC Foundation: Cameron Bourgeois.

Hermann Sons Life Boerne: Cameron Bourgeois, Kaymi Wolff and Mackenzie Yeich.

Hill Country Newcomers Club: Rocio Madriz.

Kendall County Bar Association: Krista Eddy and Trystan Edwards.

Methodist ER Boerne Health Career Scholarship: Conley Robertson.

Mike Coyle Memorial Scholarship: Maria Matamoros.

Perseverance Scholarship: Lake Schara.

SAM’S Kids Student Foundation Scholarship Endowed by the Boerne Crusader Club in memory of Sam Champion: Brianna Willimson.

Tapatio Ladies Club: Jenna Cook.

The KCA Services Scholarship Award: Jason O’Hara and David Youngblood.

West Central Wireless: Brianna Willimson.